ALEXANDER WILLIAMS, JR., District Judge.
[…] Distrib. Servs., Inc., 320 F.3d 488, 489 (4th Cir.2003). In furtherance of this purpose, the MCA requires all motor carriers registered to engage in interstate commerce to file "a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security" in an amount determined by the Secretary of Transportation and the laws of the State of States in which the carrier intends to operate. 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1). Pursuant to his authority under the MCA, see id. § 13906(f), the Secretary has issued regulations requiring that every liability insurance policy covering a motor carrier contain an MCS-90 endorsement. 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.7, 387.9, 387.15. For purposes of the MCS-90 endorsement, "motor carrier" is defined as follows:
49 C.F.R. § 387.5. "Insured and principal" is defined in the same regulation as "the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such motor carrier." Id.
"It is well established that the primary purpose of the MCS-90 endorsement is to assure that injured members of the public are able to obtain judgment from negligent authorized interstate carriers." Canal Ins. Co., 320 F.3d at 490 (quoting John Deere Ins. Co. v.