CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] Walters, 684 F.3d at 439 (quotations and citation omitted). "Thus, while a plaintiff does not need to demonstrate in a complaint that the right to relief is `probable,' the complaint must advance the plaintiff's claim `across the line from conceivable to plausible.'" Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570).
Counts I and II of the complaint allege that Discover violated the EFTA by making two electronic transfers of funds "without written preauthorization," on May 7, 2012 and July 6, 2012. (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 699-700.) Ms. Rantz-Kennedy claims that Discover violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) and 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), which pertain to preauthorized fund transfers. (Id. at ¶¶ 31-33.)
Section 1693e of the EFTA provides that "[a] preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made." 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a).
Counts III, V, and VI arise out of Ms. Rantz-Kennedy's claim that Discover violated the federal Telephone Consumer Protection Act.