MARVIN J. GARBIS, District Judge.
[…] However, as to the 1,250-hour element, the Amended Complaint does not state explicitly that Plaintiff worked the requisite number of hours necessary to be an eligible employee. Because Plaintiff could simply allege that he met the hour requirement, the Court shall require an explicit statement to this effect in an amendment to the Complaint.
The Court will assume that Plaintiff will file a Supplement adequately alleging his eligible employee status and will address the other issues presented by the instant motion.
An eligible employee is entitled to FMLA leave in five circumstances. See 29 U.S.C § 2612(a)(1). Plaintiff has alleged facts sufficient to present a plausible claim that he was entitled to take FMLA leave "[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D).
"The term `serious health condition' means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves... continuing treatment by a health care provider." Id. § 2611(11)(B). More specifically:
29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a, c).