THOMAS M. DiGIROLAMO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Martinez's functional capacity evaluation and found his report to be inconsistent with Plaintiff's hearing testimony about her limitations. Def.'s Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 22-23, ECF No. 21-1. Thus, even in light of this new evidence, Defendant contends that substantial evidence supports the Commissioner's decision. Id. at 19-20.
"In reviewing decisions based on an application for [Title XVI] benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b); cf. 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b) (in Title II cases, "[i]f new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision. The Appeals Council shall evaluate the entire record including the new and material evidence submitted if it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision. It will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ's] action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record."). Evidence is new within the meaning of 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.970(b) and 416.1470(b) if it is not duplicative or cumulative. See Wilkins v. Sec'y, Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 953 F.2d 93, 96 (4th Cir. 1991) (en banc).