Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner "must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong," Tennard v. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 282 (2004) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted), or that "the issues presented are adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further," Miller-El v. Cockrell, 537 U.S. 322, 327 (2003). Because this Court finds that there has been no substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right, a Certificate of Appealability shall not issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).

FootNotes


1. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law §4-503 reads in pertinent part: A person may not knowingly: (1) Manufacture, transport, possess, control, store, sell, distribute, or use a destructive device; or (2) Possess any explosive, incendiary, or toxic material with intent to create a destructive device.
2. The claim, as exhausted, does not raise a constitutional issue.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer