RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] Id. ¶ 101. Finally, Plaintiffs allege that many of the contaminants at the Site migrate into the Middle Branch on an ongoing basis. See, e.g., id. ¶ 87. Regardless of whether Plaintiffs' allegations are sufficient to state a claim under RCRA, the allegations summarized above are sufficient to establish the causation or traceability required to establish standing for these three Plaintiffs.
Although RCRA provides for suits by private citizens, the Plaintiffs Goldfarb, Gallagher and Bull must comply with the notice requirements of the statute. Under both § 6972(a)(1)(A) and § 6972(a)(1)(B), plaintiffs must provide notice to the EPA
40 C.F.R. § 254.3(a). The regulation also requires the notice to "state the name, address, and telephone number of the legal counsel, if any, representing the person giving the notice." Id. § 254.3(c).
Under current United States Supreme Court precedent, the notice requirements of the statute are to be strictly construed. See Hallstrom v. Tillamook Cnty., 493 U.S. 20, 26, 110 S.Ct. 304, 107 L.Ed.2d 237 (1989).