Ohio| Change
[…] "[N]umerous courts have concluded that . . . a `consumer report' means a report disclosed to a third party." Norman v. Lyons, No. 3:12-CV-4294-B, 2013 WL 655058, at *2 (N.D.Tex. Feb. 22, 2013) (citing Wantz v. Experian Info. Solutions, 386 F.3d 829, 834 (7th Cir. 2004) ("there cannot be a consumer report without disclosure a third party."); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(ii) (definition of "consumer report" specifically exempts any "communication of that information among persons related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control"). Consequently, as to sharing Plaintiff's credit file amongst its offices, Experian did not violate 15 U.S.C. § 1681b because the file did not constitute a "consumer report."