PAUL W. GRIMM, District Judge.
[…] Dev. Agr. art. 15.D ("Acknowledgments Clause"). Attachment D, which the Acknowledgments Clause references, states:
Id. Att. D ¶¶ 2, 3 ("Maryland Addendum").
The relevant Maryland Franchise Regulation, Md. Regs. 02.02.08.16(L) (the "Anti-Waiver Regulation"), provides:
Also relevant is Md. Code Ann., Bus. Regs. § 14-226, which provides: "As a condition of the sale of a franchise, a franchisor may not require a prospective franchisee to agree to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel that would relieve a person from liability under this subtitle." Additionally, Bus. Regs. § 14-227(b) states that "[t]he person who buys or is granted a franchise may sue under this section to recover damages sustained by the grant of the franchise."