CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] The court cannot conclude that the State of Maryland is treating differently persons who are in all relevant respects alike, and the plaintiffs' equal protection challenge must fail.
Finally, the plaintiffs argue that the Firearm Safety Act is void because the list of banned assault weapons is unconstitutionally vague. In particular, they assert that the Act fails to inform a reasonable person as to what constitutes a "copy" of the banned assault long guns. See CR § 4-301(d) (emphasis added) (stating that an "[a]ssault weapon" is "(1) an assault long gun; (2) an assault pistol; or (3) a copycat weapon"); see also PS § 5-101(r)(2) (emphasis added) (stating that a "[r]egulated firearm" means "a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon").
"It is a basic principle of due process that an enactment is void for vagueness if its prohibitions are not clearly defined." Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108, 92 S.Ct. 2294, 33 L.Ed.2d 222 (1972). A law may be impermissibly