DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff has identified the time, place, and content of the false representation, which is sufficient under Rule 9(b). Accordingly, Count IV against King Buick GMC will not be dismissed at this time.
Count III of the amended complaint alleges violations of the MCPA. The MCPA prohibits "unfair or deceptive trade practices." Md.Code Ann., Com. Law, § 13-301. The MCPA proscribes fourteen categories of unfair or deceptive practices, including "any . . . [f]alse . . . or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers" and "any . . . [f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive."