DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] Oct. 17, 2012) ("[t]he Fourth Circuit has recognized that the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act operates in conjunction with state law to regulate the warranting of consumer products."). In a Maryland warranty action, the plaintiff must show that a warranty existed, that the product did not conform to the warranty, and that the breach proximately caused the injury or damage. Lloyd v. Gen. Motors Corp., 397 Md. 108, 916 A.2d 257 (2007). The Maryland Uniform Commercial Code governs actions asserting breaches of express or implied warranties for transactions in goods. See Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-102. Section 2-314(1) states that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." The code further explains that "goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;. . . and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." § 2-314(2).
Here, Plaintiff invokes Section 2-314(2)(a), alleging that:
(ECF No. 22 ¶ 134).