DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] For example, in Rutti, the Ninth Circuit found that, even assuming that the employee's requirement to upload information on completed jobs constituted a primary activity for which he was entitled to compensation, the fact that the employee could perform this task at any time between 7:00 pm and 7:00 am, precluded extending his workday to whenever he completed the transmission. In so holding, the court drew upon 29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a), which provides, in the context of waiting time, that "[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked." Similarly, in Kuebel v. Black & Decker Inc., 643 F.3d 352, 360-61 (2d Cir.2011), the Second Circuit found that a retail specialist working in the field could not count his travel time as compensable because, even acknowledging that he performed required tasks at home, the record indicated that: