DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] The statute and regulations support the view that has only been tangentially addressed by the Supreme Court and the Fourth Circuit. The Portal-to-Portal Act exempts an employer from compensating an employee for travel to the place of his first principal activity, and for activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity. Preliminary and postliminary activities are those which occur prior to the time on any particular "workday" when the employee commences such principal activity, and the time period following completion of such an activity. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b) provides that "workday" as used in the Portal Act means "the period between the commencement and completing on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities." Consequently, the language of the statute and regulation, bolstered by Supreme Court and Fourth Circuit precedent, leads to the conclusion that a de minimis activity can still constitute a principal activity that triggers the start of the continuous workday.