Ohio| Change
[…] The Dealership counters that (1) TILA's disclosure requirements were not implicated because the GAP contract was with the Dealership rather than a third party; (2) the plaintiffs signed and received the GAP contract; and (3) the $499 GAP charge was not paid to a third party on the plaintiffs' behalf. The court need not address these arguments because both the plaintiffs and the Dealership have overlooked Regulation Z's exclusion of insurance companies from TILA's disclosure requirements concerning the itemization of amount financed. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(c)(1)(iii) n.41 ("The following payees may be described using generic or other general terms and need not be further identified: public officials or government agencies, credit reporting agencies, appraisers, and insurance companies."); 12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I, Subpt. C, Section 226.18, 18(c)(1)(iii) ¶ 2 ("Except for insurance companies and other categories noted in footnote 41, third parties must be identified by name.").