GEORGE L. RUSSELL, III, District Judge.
[…] In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the Court views the facts in a light most favorable to the non-moving party.
A "material fact" is one that might affect the outcome of a party's case.
Here, because the Court will consider matters outside of the pleading, Defendants' Motions will be construed as Motions for Summary Judgment.
As a preliminary matter, Messick's claim of age discrimination will be dismissed. The discrimination prohibited by the ADEA is limited to those who are 40 or older. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.");
Further, to the extent Plaintiffs allege the individually named members of the Board are liable in their individual capacities for sex discrimination in violation of Title VII, those allegation will be dismissed with prejudice.