Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)). It also requires most employers to provide their employees with overtime pay for hours worked in excess of forty hours per week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a).

A. Whether Maryland Law Exempts Defendants from Paying Overtime Wages Mandated by the FLSA

Much like the FLSA, the Maryland Wage and Hour Law ("MWHL"), Md. Code Ann., Labor & Empl. § 3-401 et seq., requires that "each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage." Md. Code Ann., Labor & Empl. § 3-415(a). Before recent amendments, and during Plaintiff's period of employment at D&S, the MWHL provided an exemption for employers "considered a gasoline service station because the employer is engaged primarily in selling gasoline and lubricating oil, even if the employer sells other merchandise or performs minor repair work." Md. Code Ann., Labor & Empl. § 3-415(b)(4) (repealed 2014). According to Danny and In Sook Shin, this exemption releases them from the overtime wage obligations of the FLSA. (Danny Shin Mot. Dismiss 2-3.)