ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations is titled "Protection of Environment." Chapter V concerns the "Council on Environmental Quality" ("CEQ"). The CEQ is "the executive agency responsible for promulgating regulations that implement NEPA." Defender of Wildlife v. N.C. Dep't of Transportation, 762 F.3d 374, 393 n.12 (4th Cir. 2014); see 42 U.S.C. § 4342; 42 Fed. Reg. 26967 (May 25, 1977).
Prior to taking any "action[ ] with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18, an agency is required to prepare an EIS, both in draft and in final form. Id. § 1502.4; see §§ 1502.09; 1502.10. Actions considered major are "new and continuing activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies. . . ." Id. § 1508.18(a).