ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] The ROD sets forth an agency's final selection of a plan for a project. Id. § 1505.2(a). It alsoidentifies, inter alia, the "environmentally preferable" alternative for the proposed federal action. Id. § 1505.2(b). In addition, the record of decision shall identify all alternatives that were considered by the agency in reaching its decision, an explanation of practicable mitigation measures to ameliorate detrimental environmental effects identified in the scoping process, and a program to implement any mitigation measures. Id. § 1505.2(b)-(c).
"An agency may discuss preferences among alternatives based on relevant factors including economic and technical considerations. . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(b). In selecting a project plan, "[i]f the adverse environmental effects of the proposed action are adequately identified and evaluated [in the EIS], the agency is not constrained by NEPA from deciding that other values outweigh the environmental costs." Robertson v.