GEORGE J. HAZEL, District Judge.
[…] Since that amendment, the SSA ". . . will refer overpayments to the Department of the Treasury for offset against Federal tax refunds regardless of the length of time the debts have been outstanding." 20 C.F.R. § 404.520(b).
The SSA's authority to collect overpayment debts is found in 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1), which authorizes the SSA to recover overpayments made to an individual under the old-age, survivors, or disability insurance programs. The statute permits the SSA to recoup the overpayment by, among other means, reduction in tax refunds. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). The SSA's ability to recoup overpayments is limited by 42 U.S.C. § 404(b), which provides that ". . . there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience." The SSA's regulations require that, once the SSA determines that an overpayment was made, the SSA must send written notice to the allegedly overpaid individual. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.502a. The notification must include:
Id.