MARVIN J. GARBIS, District Judge.
[…] [Document 12-1] at 2.
In her Response to the instant motion, Maddox states that she "expects that [Wells Fargo] will argue that the [§ 1641(g)] notice provisions only apply to the sale of transfer of the actual debt (i.e., the Note)," but that "such a holding would gut and render meaningless the purpose of [§ 1641(g)]." [Document 13] at 5-6.
At least two other Judges of this Court have considered — and rejected — similar arguments from plaintiffs in Truth in Lending Act cases.
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1) states, in pertinent part:
A "mortgage loan" is defined as "any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the principal dwelling of a consumer." 18 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(2).
Thus, two separate actions are required to create a mortgage loan. As Judge Bennett of this Court stated in