DeBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] Action No. DKC 13-2261, 2014 WL 4295020, at *7 (D.Md. Aug. 29, 2014). A creditor also has a duty to notify an applicant if an application is incomplete. See, e.g., Kaswell v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Civ. Action No. RDB-13-2315, 2014 WL 3889183, at *3 (D.Md. Aug. 6, 2014) ("Defendant's argument that Plaintiff's Complaint is lacking because it does not allege that Plaintiff submitted a completed application does not relieve Defendant of its duties under § 1691(d)(1)."). 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a) provides, in relevant part:
When an application is incomplete, paragraph (c) provides that:
12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(1). Paragraph (c)(2) covers notice of incompleteness and provides:
12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(2) (emphases added). Although paragraph (c)(2) states that notice of the incompleteness needs to be in writing, Paragraph (c)(3) provides that "[a]t its option, a creditor may inform the applicant orally of the need for additional information. If the application remains incomplete the creditor shall send a notice in accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section." 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, the creditor has a duty to notify an applicant if the application is incomplete, but it can elect to do so orally and only if the application remains incomplete is the creditor required to send written notice of the incompleteness.