DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] Under the LGTCA, "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." Md.Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b). The notice itself "shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury." Md.Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(2).