RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] In Count VI, for defamation, White alleges that Green Tree is liable for making "a series of false and misleading statements" by claiming that White was late on her mortgage payments. See Compl. ¶ 101. White argues that Count VI survives the preemption provision through the exception in Section 1681h(e) permitting state common law causes of action for "false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681h(e).
Green Tree's Motion makes clear, however, that it only seeks to dismiss Count VI to the extent that the defamation claim is premised upon a theory of negligence.