DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 13-3, at 2-6). Such cooperative EEOC settlements are the "preferred means for eliminating unlawful discrimination." Bala v. Virginia Dep't of Conservation and Recreation, 614 Fed.Appx. 636, 639, No. 14-1362, 2015 WL 3895468, at *3 (4th Cir. June 25, 2015) (citing Alexander v. Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 44, 94 S.Ct. 1011, 39 L.Ed.2d 147 (1974)). An employee can waive potential discrimination claims "provided the waiver is knowing, voluntary, and part of a bargain that resolves the underlying employment discrimination dispute." Id. Title 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) provides: "Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties."
Federal courts have held that settlement agreements are contracts between the parties, subject to the rules of contract interpretation. See, e.g., Rock v. McHugh, 819 F.Supp.2d 456, 466 (D.Md.2011) (citations omitted).