RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs agree that Maryland courts employ a "common sense" approach to interpreting the term "improvement" under the § 5-108(a), but contend that this term categorically excludes a material, such as the COPR fill, that is toxic and produces hazardous side effects. The statute of repose, however, bars causes of actions related to any improvement in real property,
Twelve years later, the General Assembly again amended the statute of repose to address the increase of civil actions filed by victims of asbestos and its related diseases. Burns, 66 A.3d at 1192-93. Under § 5-108(d), the statute of repose does not extend to "a cause of action against a manufacturer or supplier for damages for personal injury or death caused by . . . a product that contains asbestos," where the injury "results from exposure to asbestos dust or fibers which are shed or emitted prior to or in the course of the affixation, application, or installation of . . . the product that contains asbestos to an improvement to real property[.]" § 5-108(d)(2)(ii). This amendment makes no mention of hexavalent chromium-related injuries.