WILLIAM D. QUARLES, JR., District Judge.
[…] Under the FAA, a court may vacate an arbitration award when "the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4).
UBSFS argues that the arbitrators exceeded their authority (1) because they were not selected in accordance with the parties' agreement to arbitrate, and (2) because UBSFS was deprived of a non-public arbitrator when the panel rendered its award.
Section 5 of the FAA requires that, when an agreement provides "for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed." 9 U.S.C. § 5; see also Cargill Rice, Inc. v.