WILLIAM D. QUARLES, JR., District Judge.
[…] ECF No. 78-1 at 2-3. The Plaintiffs argue that Salomon Brothers "has put forward no evidence that it does not need to have a resident agent in Maryland." ECF No. 82 at 1. However, it is the Plaintiffs' burden to establish that service is proper, not Salomon Brothers. See O'Meara, 464 F.Supp.2d at 476.
Although Maryland does not have a statute explaining when a trust must have a registered agent, it does have statutes which delineate when a corporation does business in Maryland, thereby requiring a registered agent. Under Maryland Code, Corporations and Associations, § 7-104, a corporation does not "do[ ] intrastate, interstate, or foreign business in [Maryland]" if it "foreclos[es] mortgages and deeds of trust on property in this State; as a result of default under a mortgage or deed of trust, acquir[es] title to property in this State by foreclosure, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or otherwise; hold[s], protect[s], rent[s], maintain[s], and operat[es] property in this State so acquired; and sell[s] or transfer[s] the title to property in this State so acquired to any person....
The only "action" taken by Salomon Brothers in Maryland according to the Amended Complaint was being the owner of the Ayres Note. See ECF No. 82 at 1 (service was proper because Salomon Brothers "is admittedly the owner of the loan at issue in this case.").