Washington| Change
[…] Finally, Count Six seeks an award of interest and attorney's fees pursuant to PACA, the invoices at issue, and the Guaranty documents. PPCB seeks summary judgment as to all claims, so each Count is addressed below.

A. PACA Claims

To ensure that sellers of perishable agricultural commodities receive payment for the produce, PACA requires that the buyer hold the commodities sold, and any proceeds from the resale of the commodities, in trust for the benefit of the seller until full payment is made. See 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). Federal District Courts are "vested with jurisdiction specifically to entertain . . . actions by trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust." Id. at § 499e(c)(5). PACA specifically provides that it is unlawful for a buyer (1) to fail to make prompt payment in full to the entity with whom it engaged in a commodity transaction, and (2) to fail to maintain the trust required by PACA. See 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4).