RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] Green's purchase. Harold Wing Dep. 29:17-48:8, ECF No. 62-11. As such, QVC's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment as to Plaintiff's Consumer Protection Claim is DENIED.
Finally, QVC argues that the "sealed container" defense entitles QVC to summary judgment in its favor on all counts. Under Maryland law, the "sealed container" defense shields a seller from personal injury or property damage liability for a defective product if:
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-405(b). This defense is available, however, only to a seller who has not made "any express warranties, the breach of which were the proximate and substantial cause of the claimant's injury." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc § 5-405(c)(6).
Even if QVC established each element of the sealed container defense, it made certain express warranties that preclude its entitlement to this defense.