PAUL W. GRIMM, District Judge.
[…] All that is needed to see the essential difference between laws that are and are not unconstitutionally vague under Johnson is to compare the § 924(c) residual clause—which requires the court to imagine the risk imposed by the predicate offense "by its nature," a judicial abstraction of the "ordinary case" of the offense—with an example or two from the list of federal laws cited by the dissent that Justice Scalia said would not be unconstitutionally vague. One such statute is 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a), which states, relevantly "`[w]hoever, with reckless disregard for the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product. . . .'" See Supp. Br. for the United States, at *2a, Johnson, 135 S.Ct. 2551 (No. 13-7120) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a)) (emphasis added). Another example is 18 U.S.C. § 1365(c)(1), which states, relevantly "`[w]hoever knowingly communicates false information that a consumer product has been tainted, . . . and if such tainting, had it occurred, would create a risk of death or bodily injury to another person. . . .'" See id. at *2a-2b (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1365(c)(1)) (emphasis added).