WILLIAM D. QUARLES, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Further, under Iqbal, plausibility is a "context-specific" inquiry "requiring the reviewing court to draw on its experience and common sense." 556 U.S. at 663-664. Ireland's apparent lack of a formal job title or official position is not dispositive;
Count three alleges a violation of the IRC for issuing fraudulent Form W-2s to the Plaintiffs. ECF No. 3 at 8-9. The Defendants contend that the Plaintiffs have failed to plead with particularity that the Form W-2s were fraudulent. ECF No. 10-1 at 15-16. The Plaintiffs contend that they have sufficiently alleged a tax fraud claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, for which there is no heightened pleading standard. ECF No. 13 at 10, 12-14.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, a person may file a civil suit against another who "willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to [such] person." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). To prevail, the Plaintiffs must show that (1) the Defendants issued "information returns";
The Plaintiffs contend that because § 7434 "is a statutory claim" and not "common law [fraud] or a transgression substantially similar thereto," Rule 9(b)'s