Washington| Change
[…] This Court's August 2015 order staying the instant case stated that the case was "subject to being reopened upon notification by either party within 30 days of the final decision made in the related proceeding pending before the [MCCR]." (ECF No. 13, p. 1). Plaintiff, however, has not obtained, or even attempted to obtain, a final decision from the MCCR. Instead, plaintiff has short-circuited the administrative process by activating the mandatory dismissal provision of Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1013(c), before any final MCCR decision could be issued. (See ECF No. 18, Ex. A). § 20-1013(c) reads:

The filing of a civil action under this section automatically terminates any proceeding before the Commission based on the underlying administrative complaint and any amendment to the complaint.

After filing his motion to lift stay in late January, plaintiff notified the MCCR of his pending federal case, prompting the MCCR to dismiss his MCCR charge pursuant to § 20-1013(c). (See ECF No. 18, Ex. A).