CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] The court will address each of these arguments in turn.
Rullan claims that Goden and Greenberg, on behalf of TRI and YWL, entered into an oral employment agreement with him when they met in Florida in Decemeber 2010. (Am. Compl. ¶ 119, ECF No. 146.) The court previously dismissed this claim as to Greenberg and Goden because it was barred by the statute of frauds, as the agreement could not be performed within one year of its making. See Fla. Stat. § 725.01 ("[A]ny agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . . shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. . . ."). This was so because the alleged oral agreement was reached in early December 2010, but the year-long employment agreement that was its focus was not to begin until January 2011.