Washington| Change
[…] Ex. 9; Resp. Ex. 10, p. 2). After noting that this petition was filed after his counseled petition and was not signed by counsel, in violation of Maryland court rules, the circuit court stated that it would, nonetheless, consider all allegations raised in Quesenberry's multiple petitions other than those withdrawn in open court. (Resp. Ex. 11, p. 2).

The court rejected Quesenberry's DNA claim, stating:

The Petitioner alleged that Maryland Public Safety Code §§ 2-508(a)(1)(iv) and § 2-510, were violated when the unverified DNA evidence was admitted into evidence at trial. The language of § 2-508 of the Maryland Public Safety Code reads, in pertinent part: On written or electronic request after verification by the Director[11] that a match has been has been made in the population data base, the typing results and personal identification information of the DNA profile of an individual in the statewide DNA data base system may be made available to: (i) federal, State, or local law enforcement agencies; (ii) crime laboratories that have been approved by the Director and that serve federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies; (iii) a State's Attorney's office or other prosecutorial office; and (iv) a person participating in a judicial proceeding in which the data base information may be offered as evidence. The Petitioner has misconstrued this section to argue that, absent a verification of the test by the Director, results are not admissible. The plain language of the statute does not set forth such a requirement.