DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] In an action under the FLSA, "[t]he court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Although the payment of attorney's fees and costs to employees who prevail on FLSA claims is mandatory, "[t]he amount of attorney's fees . . . is within the sound discretion of the trial court." Burnley v. Short, 730 F.2d 136, 141 (4th Cir. 1984). The MWHL has a similar provision. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-427(d) ("If a court determines that an employee is entitled to recovery in an action under this section, the court may allow against the employer reasonable counsel fees and others costs.").
The court determines the amount of a reasonable fee by starting with the "number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate." Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983).