JAMES K. BREDAR, District Judge.
[…] Based on the Court's disposition of the motions to dismiss, Plaintiffs' motion for leave to file a surreply (ECF No. 23) is moot.
A shipowner may be entitled to limitation of liability for claims exceeding the value of the vessel if they arise from, inter alia, "any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner." 46 U.S.C. § 30505. Under section 30511(a), a vessel owner may bring a civil action in federal district court for limitation of liability if brought within six months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim. Under section 30511(c), "[w]hen an action has been brought under this section and the owner has complied with subsection (b) [pertaining to creation of a fund for claimants], all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease."
The rule of procedure governing the filing of the complaint, including the necessary components of its composition, is Supplemental Rule F for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions. See Supp.