THEODORE D. CHUANG, District Judge.
[…] Dec. 17, 2012) ("In order to state a claim for failure to comply with § 1681e(b), Plaintiff must allege that a consumer report contained inaccurate information. The same is true of § 1681i(a)." (internal citation omitted)).
Such a requirement is consistent with the purposes of the FCRA, which is focused on preventing inaccurate credit reports from harming individual subjects of those reports. See Dalton, 257 F.3d at 414 ("Congress found that in too many instances agencies were reporting inaccurate information that was adversely affecting the ability of individuals to obtain employment."). Section 1681i itself focuses on this purpose, in that it requires a credit reporting agency "to conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a). If the disputed information proved to be accurate, there would be no unfair harm to the subject of the credit report, regardless of the scope and effectiveness of any reinvestigation.