THEODORE D. CHUANG, District Judge.
[…] See supra part II. Here, Alston asserts in her Declaration that she was never an authorized user of her mother's Discover account, and Equifax does not explicitly dispute that assertion. Because Equifax was reporting Alston as an authorized user of that account, Alston has, at a minimum, established a genuine issue of material fact that the report was inaccurate.
The question then shifts to the reasonableness of the procedures Equifax used to reinvestigate Alston's disputes about the Discover account. Section 1681i(a)(1) establishes the general requirement that consumer reporting agencies must "conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file in accordance with paragraph (5)" within 30 days of the filing of the dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(1)(A). The other subsections of § 1681i(a) that Alston claims were violated provide additional detail on the required procedures for conducting a reasonable reinvestigation.