ELLEN L. HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] See In re Genesys Data Techs, Inc., 204 F.3d 124, 132 (4
Plaintiff seeks compensation for hours he worked for which defendants did not pay him. The FLSA provides that, for any hours worked in excess of forty hours per week, an employee shall "receive[] compensation for his employment . . . at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207. Similarly, L.E. § 3-415(a) provides that "each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage," and L.E. § 3-420(a) provides that overtime wages shall be computed "on the basis of each hour over 40 hours that an employee works during 1 workweek." Further,29 U.S.C. § 216(b) states:
Maryland law is to the same effect.