DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 32-12, at 3, 12). Both of these agencies are also approved local authorities under the federal regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 1601.74, and the EEOC regulations are clear that the EEOC may not send the filing to every applicable local authority. 29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(d) ("Where both State and local [] agencies exist, the [EEOC] reserves the right to defer to the State [authority] only."); id. ("[W]here there exist agencies of concurrent jurisdiction, the [EEOC] may defer to the [] agency which would best serve the purposes of title VII."); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1601.74 n.2 ("It is advisable for individuals to contact the [local] agency to confirm coverage.").