THEODORE D. CHUANG, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will grant the Motion for Judgment by Default to the extent it seeks confirmation of the arbitrator's award of $132,198.13. Choice Hotels also asks to be awarded $400.00 in costs, presumably the filing fee for this action, which the Court will grant. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1).
To the extent that Choice Hotels also requests post-judgment interest for the time period following this Court's grant of default judgment, Choice Hotels is entitled by statute to such post-judgment interest as calculated under federal law, so the Court need not specifically award it. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) ("Interest shall be allowed on any monetary judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.").