ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] As a driver of a commercial motor vehicle ("CMV") for a motor carrier, Mr. Perry and his employers are bound by regulations issued by DOT's Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration ("FMCSA"). See 49 C.F.R. § 391.1(a).
In N.L.R.B. v. Pessoa Const. Co., 632 F. App'x 760, 763 (4th Cir. 2015) (per curiam), the Fourth Circuit summarized the extensive medical certification regulations promulgated by FMCSA. It said, id. (emphasis added):
In addition, 49 C.F.R. § 391.43(a) provides that "the medical examination must be performed by a medical examiner listed on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners under subpart D of part 390 of this chapter." See also 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (requiring that medical examinations conducted on and after May 21, 2014, be performed by "an individual certified by FMCSA and listed on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners. . . .").