ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] In their Reply (ECF 22), defendants contest plaintiff's argument that Mr. Perry did not suffer an injury or disease and therefore was not required to undergo medical examination and recertification. In any event, they argue: "Even assuming, arguendo, that Dillon's misinterpreted or misapplied the FMCSA Regulations and that Plaintiff's apparent cardiac event does not constitute an injury or disease,
As noted, pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 391.45(c), a CMV "driver whose ability to perform his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease" is required to be medically examined and certified, "in accordance with § 391.43 . . . as physically qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle."
Plaintiff and defendants devote a considerable amount of attention to whether Mr.