Ohio| Change
[…] Defendant was transported to the police station, where he refused a chemical test. After a telephonic warrant to obtain a blood sample for chemical testing was obtained, two samples of Defendant's blood revealed a blood-alcohol concentration of .26. Defendant was charged with violations of 36 C.F.R. §§ 4.23(a)(1) and (2), 4.23(c)(2), and 4.22(b)(1) and (3).

DISCUSSION

Defendant seeks to suppress the evidence obtained by the USPP because he contends that the initial stop, detention, and arrest violated Maryland law and the Fourth Amendment. Under 54 U.S.C. § 102701(a)(2)(D), USPP officers may "conduct investigations of offenses against the United States committed in the [National Park] System in the absence of investigation of the offenses by any other Federal law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction over the offense committed or with the concurrence of the other agency." There is thus no geographical limit on the ability of USPP officers to conduct investigations of offenses against the United States committed in the National Park System. See United States v. Smith, 713 F.2d 491, 494 (9th Cir. 1983).