GEORGE J. HAZEL, District Judge.
[…] Thus, upon a motion for summary judgment, the opposing party "may not rest upon . . . mere allegations or denials," but rather, "must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. . . ." Tyler v. Prince George's Cty., Maryland, 16 F. App'x 191, 192 (4th Cir. 2001) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)).
The ADFA prescribes that "[i]t shall be unlawful for an employer to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). The issue before the Court is whether the Defendant had a sufficient number of employees to he considered an employer under the ADEA. Under 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). "[the term `employer' means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . ." § 630(b). Plaintiff has identified a number of individuals who she contends were employees during the relevant time periods. It is for the Court to determine which of these individuals are, as a matter of law, employees.