Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Brooks, 957 F.2d 1138, 1150-51 (4th Cir. 1992).

In an effort to analyze the issue of the drug quantity (and role in the offense), 18 U.S.C. § 3661 is also pertinent.

Most of the factual evidence recounted in this Memorandum Opinion derives from the trial. But, where noted, infra, the Court has considered a limited amount of evidence that was not introduced at trial or that was introduced but stricken from the record by Judge Motz, generally as prejudicial to the defense. However, under 18 U.S.C. § 3661, the court may consider evidence not presented at trial. The statute provides: "No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense . . . for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." (Emphasis added).

Section 3661 of Title 18 "codifies the longstanding principle that sentencing courts have broad discretion to consider various kinds of information." United States v. Watts, 510 U.S. 148, 151 (1997) (per curiam); see also Pepper v.