ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] The mere fact of the parties' disagreement does not constitute a lack of good faith.
Because CPG has pleaded no facts that would support a lack of good faith in Harleysville's investigation and denial of its claim, the claim must be dismissed.
Even assuming that plaintiff stated a statutory claim under C.J. § 3-1701 and Ins. § 27-1001, the claim is subject to dismissal for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.
A claim under C.J. § 3-1701 is ordinarily subject to administrative exhaustion. See C.J. § 3-1701(c)(1); Ins. § 27-1001(c)-(g). The latter statute states, Ins. § 27-1001(d)(1): "A complaint stating a cause of action under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article shall first be filed with the [Maryland Insurance] Administration."
However, as stated, an exception applies to claims on a "commercial insurance policy . . . with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000." C.J. § 3-1701(c)(2)(iii); Ins. § 27-1001(c)(2)(iii). The question here is whether the "applicable coverage limit" for CPG's claim exceeds $1,000,000. If the applicable coverage limit does not exceed $1,000,000, then the claim would be subject to dismissal. See, e.g., Carlyle v.