ELLEN LIPTON HOLLANDER, District Judge.
[…] Std. Fire Ins. Co. CCB-05-1412, 2005 WL 1923155, *2 (D. Md. Aug. 10, 2005) ("[T]here is no tort action for the bad faith failure of an insurer to pay a first party claim."); Snyder v. Chester County Mut. Ins. Co., 264 F.Supp.2d 332, 340 (D. Md. 2003) ("An insured may not bring a bad faith claim against an insurer for refusal to perform under a contract.").
However, failure to act in good faith in denying insurance coverage, under C.J. § 3-1701 and its companion, Ins. § 27-1001, is a State statutory cause of action created in 2007. See 2007 Md. Laws, ch. 150. Taken together, the two statutes require an insurer to make "an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." C.J. § 3-1701(a)(5); Ins. § 27-1001(a) (same). The statutes authorize a cause of action against an insurer that fails to act in good faith in denying coverage, and authorize the insured to recover "actual damages," up to the limits of the applicable insurance policy, along with attorneys' fees, expenses, other litigation costs, and interest. C.J. § 3-1701(e).
A claim under C.J. § 3-1701 is ordinarily subject to an administrative exhaustion requirement with the MIA. See C.J. § 3-1701(c)(1); see also Ins. § 27-1001(c)-(g). However, there is an exception to the exhaustion requirement for claims on a "commercial insurance policy . . . with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000." C.J. § 3-1701(c)(2)(iii). CPG claims this exception applies here.
Harleysville contends that CPG's claim under C.J. § 3-1701 fails for three reasons.