Ohio| Change
[…] See Conteh v. Shamrock Cmty. Ass'n, Inc., 648 F.App'x 377, 380 (4th Cir. 2016) (holding that "a debt collector's resort to state court proceedings and the filing of a writ of execution cannot legally constitute a communication that harasses or abuses the debtor").

Thus, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs fail to state an MCDCA claim against Defendants premised on violations of §§ 14-202(5) and (6). Accordingly, the Court will dismiss these claims.

iii. Section 14-202(8)

Under CL § 14-202(8), a debt collector may not "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist." To state a claim under § 14-202(8) of the MCDCA, Plaintiffs must establish two elements: "(1) that [d]efendants did not possesses the right to collect the amount of debt sought; and (2) that [d]efendants attempted to collect the debt knowing that they lacked the right to do so." Lewis v.