Ohio| Change
[…] To summarize, Plaintiffs' MCDCA claims are dismissed to the extent that they are premised on Spicer and Murdy's attempts to collect a debt that occurred three years before they filed their Complaint. Only Chovan's claim related to the 2015 lawsuit against him and Plaintiffs' claims that Spicer and Murdy attempted to collect debt from them in 2014 and 2015 are not time-barred.

ii. Sections 14-202(5) and (6)

Section 14-202(5) only permits a debt collector to communicate with the debtor regarding an alleged debt, unless there is "a legitimate business need for the information." CL § 14-202(5). Section 14-202(6) prohibits a debt collector, during debt collection activity, from "[c]ommunicat[ing] with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor." CL § 14-202(6).

Spicer moves to dismiss the claims against him under §§ 14-202(5) and (6) because Plaintiffs fail to allege that Spicer engaged in any activity prohibited by those sections. The Court agrees.