CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] Far from "no well-pled allegations" that Debrabandere's conduct led to violations of Rule 13b2-1, the complaint over again explains, with documentary allegations, his effort to artificially inflate the company's revenue to meet certain sales goals and failure to report efforts by others to do the same. The SEC again has stated its claim.
Relatedly, Debrabandere also challenges the SEC's claim that he violated 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) which makes it unlawful for any person to "knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls." For the reasons stated above, the SEC has alleged sufficient facts to support a claim that Debrabandere knowingly circumvented or knowingly failed to implement a system of internal accounting controls.