CATHERINE C. BLAKE, District Judge.
[…] The SEC claims Osiris violated these rules by submitting false and misleading documents. Debrabandere does not deny that Osiris is liable as the SEC claims but rather insists that the SEC has failed to allege that "he provided substantial assistance with respect to any alleged primary violation." (ECF No. 17 at pp. 27-28 n.15). But Debrabandere signed or certified the very documents at the core of Osiris's violations. Indeed, but for Debrabandere's conduct, Osiris's violation may not have occurred. No doubt, the SEC has stated a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a) and accompanying regulations.
Section 78m(b)(2) requires every issuer to "make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transaction and dispositions of the assets of the issuer" and "devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that . . . transactions are recorded . . . in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A)-(B)(ii).
Again, Debrabandere claims the complaint has not alleged that he substantially assisted Osiris's violation of this provision.