James K. Bredar, Chief Judge.
[…] SB-707, sec. 2, § 4-305.1(a). Violation of the Act is a criminal misdemeanor subject to a term of imprisonment up to three years, a fine of up to $5,000, or both. SB-707, sec. 1, § 4-306(a).
The Act defines a "rapid fire trigger activator" to be "any device, including a removable manual or power-driven activating device, constructed so that, when installed in or attached to a firearm the rate at which the trigger is activated increases; or the rate of fire increases." SB-707, sec. 1, § 4-301(M)(1). The term is defined to include "a bump stock, trigger crank, hellfire trigger, binary trigger system, burst trigger system, or a copy or a similar device, regardless of the producer or manufacturer." § 4-301(M)(2). These named devices are defined as follows:
Finally, the Act exempts from the definition any "semiautomatic replacement trigger that improves the performance and functionality over the stock trigger." § 4-301(M)(3).
The Act contains an exception clause to permit certain individuals to continue to possess the otherwise prohibited devices in Maryland, provided that the individual:
SB-707, sec. 2, § 4-305.1(b).