Washington| Change
[…] The Manual states: "When a liability insurance payment is made pursuant to a wrongful death action, Medicare may recover from the payment only if the State statute permits recovery of these medical expenses." MSP Manual, Ch. 7, § 50.5.4.1.1. But, "[i]f a wrongful death statute does not permit recovering medical damages, Medicare has no claim to the wrongful death payments." Id.

Maryland's Wrongful Death Act provides that "damages may be awarded to the beneficiaries proportioned to the injury resulting from the wrongful death." Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), § 3-904(c) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("C.J."). These damages "are not limited or restricted by the `pecuniary loss' or `pecuniary benefit' rule but may include damages for mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, marital care, parental care, filial care, attention, advice, counsel, training, guidance, or education where applicable[.]" Id. § 3-904(c). However, the statute does not specify that wrongful death beneficiaries may recover medical damages. Cf. Spangler v.