Ohio| Change
[…] First, nothing in the Major Fraud Act's explicit language compels the conclusion that the offense is continuing. The Act criminalizes knowingly executing or attempting to execute a scheme or artifice to defraud the United States. The Act makes no mention of "continuing offenses." In contrast, Congress has explicitly labeled other crimes continuing offenses, see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) ("[a]ny offense involving the use of the mails . . . is a continuing offense" for venue purposes); 50 U.S.C. § 856 ("Failure to file a registration statement . . . is a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists"); thus, if Congress intended the "execution" of a scheme to be a "continuing offense," it could have said so. Additionally, the relevant key action sanctioned by the statute is "executing"—a verb that suggests the crime is complete after a discrete act.