Ohio| Change
[…] Although the Government draws a successful comparison between the Smith facts and the facts here, that comparison does not account for the differences between 18 U.S.C. § 641, the criminal statute analyzed in Smith, and § 1031. While the relevant key action sanctioned by 18 U.S.C. § 641 is embezzlement, a "crime that, to avoid detections, often occurs over some time and in relatively small, but recurring, amounts," 373 F.3d at 564, an execution of a scheme to defraud is discrete and complete after an initial act. Further, in contrast to § 1031, which does not require that a defendant actually obtain money from the United States, an element of the crime prohibited by 18 U.S.C. § 641 is that a defendant actually embezzled "any record, voucher, money or thing of value of the United States."

Like the Act's plain language and the Tenth Circuit's analysis in Reitmeyer, the Fourth Circuit's interpretation of the Bank Fraud Act—a nearly identical statute—supports the finding that executing a scheme to defraud is not a continuing offense.