Ohio| Change
[…] The parties dispute whether the WSLA applies to civilian-fraud cases, like this one, or whether the WSLA applies solely to "war-related frauds." ECF No. 37 at 20. The plain language of the WSLA indicates that the WSLA applies to civilian-fraud, including Major Fraud. Although it is true, as Defendant points out, ECF No. 37 at 20 (quoting Kellogg Brown & Root Services, Inc. v. United States, 135 S.Ct. 1970, 1975 (2015), that § 3287(3) only applies to an offense "connected with or related to the prosecution of the war . . .," the rest of the statute's language cannot be ignored. And § 3287's first clause provides that the statute of limitations is tolled for a much broader category of offense—any offense "involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner." 18 U.S.C. § 3287(1). This first clause does not distinguish between military- and civilian-fraud; given that Congress included a distinction between military- and civilian-fraud in the third clause, Congress must have intended that the first clause apply to all types of fraud.