Ohio| Change
[…] Id. ¶ 8. Despite failing to perform work under the grant, Verclas withdrew a total of $1,222,000 using the Payment Management System between October 2010 and August 2012. Id. ¶ 17. Defendant used much of the withdrawn funds for "personal expenses and expenses unrelated" to the grant. Id. ¶ 19.

On March 26, 2018, over seven years after Verclas submitted the grant application, the United States obtained a grand jury indictment charging Defendant with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1031, the Major Fraud Act. The Act criminalizes: "knowingly execut[ing], or attempt[ing] to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent — (1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises" related to a federal grant or contract with a value of $1 million or more. 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a).