RICHARD D. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] Chimes DC was the named fiduciary and plan administrator of the Chimes Plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a); Canada Life Assur. Co. v. Estate of Lebowitz, 185 F.3d 231, 237 (4th Cir. 1999). In 2004, Chimes DC made a proper delegation of its fiduciary duties under ERISA as follows:
(1) to FCE to administer the Plan; and (2) to Ward to act as the Trustee of the Plan, in accordance with the Plan documents. (JX53 at 39-32.) ERISA allows for a fiduciary to delegate a fiduciary duty. See 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c)(1) ("The instrument under which a plan is maintained may expressly provide for procedures (A) for allocating fiduciary responsibilities . . . among named fiduciaries, and (B) for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities . . . under the plan."). However, "Section 1105(c)(2) clearly provides that the delegation of a fiduciary duty does not end forever the delegating fiduciary's responsibility for ensuring that the duty is discharged." Willett v.