Washington| Change
[…] ECF No. 25 at 12-14. Specifically, they asserted that Bell had not exhausted claims that trial counsel failed to investigate other suspects and that the state failed to turn over a firearms examination report. ECF No. 25 at 12-14; see also ECF No. 1 at 6. Respondents argued that Bell remains capable of exhausting these two claims because he can move to reopen his earlier state postconviction proceedings pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 7-104, which states the postconviction court "may reopen a postconviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice." ECF No. 25 at 12-14.

Based on Respondents' argument, Bell filed a Motion for Stay and Abeyance requesting that this Court "send this case back down to the lower court for a hearing or [in the] alternative to allow the petitioner to file a reopening of his post-conviction [proceedings]."