PAUL W. GRIMM, District Judge.
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2008) ("A foreign judgment need not be recognized if the foreign court lacked either personal or subject matter jurisdiction. . . ." If . . . the defendant did not have the opportunity to contest jurisdiction, he may raise the issue subsequently in a proceeding brought to enforce the judgment." (citations omitted)).
And, while the state court docket shows that Ms. Markey ultimately was served, it was constructive service by publication after the summons initially was "returned not served." See State Ct. Docket; see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 49.011(1) ("Service of process by publication may be made in any court on any party identified in § 49.021 in any action or proceeding: . . . [t]o enforce any legal or equitable lien or claim to any title or interest in real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court. . . ."). "`The case law is clear . . . that constructive service by publication under [section 49.011(1), Florida Statutes] cannot confer a court with jurisdiction over a person.' Rather, constructive service confers only in rem jurisdiction on the trial court." Archer v.